Moving Body Festival 2018 – Outline Workshop Schedule

Friday, Nov 9—Community, Healing, Creativity-Play, Simplicity &
Self-discovery

9 – 9:20 am Arrive, settle

9:20 – 10:30 am  – Opening Ceremony: Led by Mary Abrams

10:30 – 10:45 am Break

10:45 am-12:45 pm Workshops:

Engaging the Web of Life: Stuart Garber  (Register here)
Releasing Restrictions, Befriending Body: Kathleen Brazie  (Register here)

 

12:45-1:45 pm Lunch Break

 

1:45-3:45 pm Workshops:

Resetting the Central Nervous System: Clare Maxwell  (Register here)
Creativity: Consciousness & Unconsciousness: Ellen Cohen  (Register here)

 

3:45-4:00 pm Break

 

4:00-6:00 pm Workshops

The Feel of It: Susan Sinclair  (Register here)
The Consciousness of Embodied Movement: Hanson Tse  (Register here)

 

6:00-6:30 pm End of Day Gathering, Sharing, Dreaming

 

6:30-7:30 pm Dinner Break

 

7:30-9:30 pm Workshops

Playbody, an oofa playlab: Sarah French  (Register here)
The Wabi Sabi of Somatic Movement: Refreshing the Simplicity & Nuance of our Embodiment Practices: Ayako Sho & Kima Kraimer  (Register here)

 


Saturday, Nov 10—Fitness, Yoga, Self-care Activism, Embodied Ritual, Fluidity & Form

8:45 – 9:00 am Arrive, settle

9:00-10:45 am Workshops

Riding Rhythm & Rest: Somatic Movement Education in Fitness and Wellness: Jennifer Maeve Moloney  (Register here)
Treating our own Trauma: Kathy Benners  (Register here)

 

10:45-11 am Break

 

11:00 am – 12:45 pm Workshops

Embodied Self-care is Radical Activism: Megan Bathory-Peeler  (Register here)
Conduits of Connection: Exploring our hands and our eyes: Sara Mulry  (Register here)

 

12:45-1:45 pm Lunch Break

1:45-3:45 pm Workshops

Medical Yoga: Sofia Sundquist  (Register here)
Embodied Ritual: creating movement and meaning through ritual practice:  Lillian Stamey  (Register here)

 

3:45-4:00 pm Break

4:00-6:00 pm Workshops

Tibetan Ritual Dance and Authentic Movement: Inner and Outer Cosmologies:  Lindsay Gilmour  (Register here)
The Connective Web: Tal Halevi  (Register here)

6:00-6:30 pm End of Day Gathering, Sharing, Dreaming

 

6:30-7:45 pm Dinner Break

8:00 – 10:00 pm Watermark Arts Performance  (Register here)

 


Sunday, Nov 11—Repatterning Movement, Perception, &
Attention in Work, Life, Health, & Practice

 

9:00-9:15 am Arrive, settle

9:15-9:30 pm Group gather & welcome

9:30-11:15 am Workshops

The Continuum of Yoga: Bobbie Ellis  (Register here)
Skimming the Surface: Valerie Green  (Register here)

 

11:15-11:30 am Break

 

11:30 am-1:15 pm Workshops

Moving thoughts: The wisdom of the Unconscious: Gena Rho-Smith  (Register here
LiquidBody’s Somatic Strategies for Enhancing Performance at Work and in Life: Caryn Heilman  (Register here)

 

1:15-2:15 pm Lunch Break

 

2:15–3:45 pm Workshops

Grace, Inspiration: Form and Fluidity of Continuum: Melanie Gambino  (Register here)
The Shape of Attention: Melissa Neidich  (Register here)

 

3:45-4:00 Break

 

4:00-6:00 pm Workshops
Biodynamic Movement “Movement of Wholeness”: Perceiving fluidity within & around the fascial & cardiovascular system: Ali Fischer  (Register here)
Marine Biology of the Five Primary Diaphragms: Rejuvenating the Female Ecosystem:  Eden Fromberg  (Register here)
6:00-6:30 pm End of Day Gathering, Dreaming, Sharing

 


Monday, Nov 12—Inner-Outer Ecology, Heart Awakening, Reaping our Community Harvest

 

9:00-9:20 am Arrive, settle

9:30-9:45 am Group gather & welcome

 

9:45-11:45 am Workshops

Dancing Our Inner Ecology: Stones Clay Water: Corazon Tierra  (Register here)
Movement Poem: Journey to Your Sacred Heart-Self: Michelle Cohen-Cote  (Register here)

 

11:45 am-12:00 pm Break

 

12:00-2:00 pm Dialogue-Reflections & End of Gathering Ceremony: Mary Abrams